MSQUARE PRIVACY POLICY

 

WHO IS MSQUARE AND HOW DOES ITS PRIVACY POLICY WORK?

MSQUARE Automation Solutions Private Limited (“MSQUARE”, “we”, “our”, “us” or the “Company”) is a company incorporated in India having its registered office at Office No. 6, CTS No. 658-A & B, Gayatri Bhuvan, Thakur Complex, Kandivli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400101, with CIN no. U72900MH2022PTC376214.  M SQUARE is in the business of providing various digital technology solutions to its Clients which includes, amongst others, Process Automation, Software Implementation and Consultancy & Support. (‘Services’).

 

The purpose of this privacy policy is to give you information on how and to what extent MSQUARE collects, stores, uses, discloses, transfers and processes Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information when you register to use our services or register to attend the Company’s corporate events or enter into a direct arrangement with us to provide Services to you. MSQUARE is committed to protecting your privacy.

 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

 

Personal information means any information that relates to an individual, which directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such individual.

Sensitive Personal Information means any Personal Information of an individual, which consists of information relating to financial information such as bank account, credit card, debit card or other payment instrument details; passwords; sexual orientation; biometric information; physical, physiological and mental health condition; and medical records. Information freely available or accessible in public domain is not treated as Sensitive Personal Information.

WHAT TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT OR RECIEVE ABOUT YOU?

We collect the below table lists categories of Personal Information and Sensitive Personal Information which we may receive from the Client or collect about you information when you register to use our services or register to attend the Company’s corporate events or enter into a direct arrangement with us to provide Services to you:

Privacy Policy Image-1.png

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?
 

The Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information) is collected by MSQUARE furtherance to a contract which you may have with the Client. In this situation, MSQUARE is processing your Personal Information in capacity of a data processor.

We also collect Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information) directly from you in different ways when you register to use our services through our website or register to attend the Company’s corporate events.


WHAT ARE THE LAWFUL GROUNDS THAT WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


For collecting, processing (including using and storing), disclosing or sharing your Sensitive Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy, being a data controller, you consent to the processing of your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information in accordance with the contract you enter into with us, subject to Indian applicable laws.
 

We are further authorized by our Clients under the contracts which we have entered into to process your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information, and by using the Services with the Client. In this instance, you acknowledge that MSQUARE is collecting, processing (including using and storing), and sharing your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information, for one or more of the purposes detailed in this Privacy Statement. We understand that it is the responsibility of the Client to ensure that you have been advised of your rights and the Client has obtained all approvals from you for regarding collecting, processing (including using and storing), disclosing or sharing your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Statement.


THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION.


We process your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information, for the purposes mentioned below:

a) To enable the Clients to provide their services to you.

b) To provide our Services to Clients in performance of our contract with them and to comply with the requirements of the contracts which we have entered into with the Clients for the provision of Services.

 


WHEN AND TO WHOM DO WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


MSQUARE only discloses Personal Information to its employees and personnel that have a need to access the Personal Information for providing the required Services, while we ensure that all such employees and personnel are bound by a confidentiality agreement and on a strict need to know policy. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the reliability of all its employees and personnel who have access to the Personal Information.
 

 

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?


MSQUARE may store your Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information) for as long as the same is required as per our Contracts with the Clients or as may be required under applicable laws. While acting as a data processor, MSQUARE will act on the instructions of the Client, delete or return all Personal Information including Sensitive Personal Information to the Client as per the agreement under the contract and retain copies only if the same is required in accordance with applicable laws. While acting as data controllers, MSQUARE may store your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information, for as long as necessary. How long we keep your Personal Information is determined in accordance with applicable laws, accounting and compliance requirements.

 


WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?


We ensure that you may exercise your privacy rights under applicable privacy and data protection laws. While MSQUARE is acting as a data controller, the customers may exercise their privacy rights in accordance with our policies and this Privacy Statement. While MSQUARE is acting in the capacity of a data processor, if you wish to exercise any of the data subject rights granted to you in accordance with applicable laws, you should directly contact the Client who is the controller of your Personal Information. MSQUARE shall provide reasonable assistance in catering to requests from its Clients regarding the processing, amendment or withdrawal of Personal Information (where permissible). Once we receive an instruction from the Client regarding any data subject right request to be implemented, we will act in accordance with the instructions of the Client.

 


SECURITY: HOW WE PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?


The security of your Personal Information, including Sensitive Personal Information, is important to us. We have security controls as are required in accordance with our agreement with the Clients, including taking necessary physical, technical, managerial, and operational measures that are designed to improve the integrity and security of information that we collect or receive and maintain in accordance with applicable laws of India.

 


COOKIES AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES


MSQUARE uses cookies, web beacons and similar techniques when you access our website or platforms. We explain how we use cookies and the choices you have when it comes to our use of cookies below.


What is a cookie? A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information.

 


HOW TO CONTACT US


The controller of this privacy statement is MSQUARE Automation Solutions Private Limited having its registered office at Office No. 6, CTS No. 658-A & B, Gayatri Bhuvan, Thakur Complex, Kandivli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400101, India and having CIN no. U72900MH2022PTC376214. We are happy to address any of any queries, concerns or questions relating to processing, of information which you can raise by writing to us at dpo@msquare.pro. Any complaints or discrepancies in relation to the processing of Personal Information (including Sensitive Personal Information) can be addressed to:


Mr. Manish Mandot

Grievance Officer

Office No. 6, CTS No. 658-A & B

Gayatri Bhuvan, Thakur Complex

Kandivli, Mumbai, Maharashtra, India, 400101